FNCA


FNCA Coordinators

image

The Introduction of the Coordinators

FNCA Coordinators Meeting

11th
Report
Agenda
Participants List

18th
17th
16th
15th
14th
13th
12th
11th
10th
9th
8th
7th
6th
5th
4th
3rd
2nd
1st


Agenda of the 11th FNCA Coordinators Meeting


Date : March 11 - 12, 2010
Place : International Conference Room (3F), Mita Conference Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Hosted by : Cabinet Office of Japan (CAO)
    Japan Atomic Energy Commission (JAEC)
    Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Chairperson of the Meeting : Dr. Sueo MACHI, FNCA Coordinator of Japan
Working Language : English
 
March 11, 2010 (Thu.)
9:30-10:00 Session 1: Opening Session
Chair: Dr. Sueo MACHI (Japan)
Welcome Address by Dr. Shunsuke KONDO, Chairman, Japan Atomic Energy Commission (JAEC)
Introduction of Participants
Confirmation of Agenda
10:00-10:30 Session 2: Summary Report of the 10th Ministerial Level Meeting
Chair: Mr. LIU Yongde, Director General of International Cooperation Department, China Atomic Energy Authority (CAEA) (China)
Report: Dr. Sueo MACHI (Japan)
Discussion
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-12:15 Session 3(1): Project Review
Chair: Dr. Taswanda TARYO, Deputy Chairman for the Utilization of R&D Results and Socialization of Nuclear Science and Technology, National Nuclear Energy Agency (BATAN) (Indonesia)
1. Research Reactor Technology
  •  Report & Discussion: Dr. Kiyonobu YAMASHITA, Director, Department of Research Reactors and Tandem Accelerator, Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA) (Japan)
2. Neutron Activation Analysis
  •  Report & Discussion: Dr. Mitsuru EBIHARA, Professor, Division of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science and Engineering Tokyo Metropolitan University (TMU) (Japan)
3. Mutation Breeding
  •  General Report: Dr. Atsushi TANAKA, Principal Researcher, Unit Manager, Radiation-Applied Biology Division, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA) (Japan)
  •  Report on topics & Discussion: Dr. Olivia P. DAMASCO, University Researcher, Crop Science Cluster-Institute of Plant Breeding, University of the Philippines Los Banos (UPLB) (the Philippines)
4. Bio-fertilizer
  •  General Report: Dr. Tadashi YOKOYAMA, Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (Japan)
  •  Report on topics & Discussion: Prof. ISWANDI Anas, Professor and Head of Laboratory of Soil Biotechnology (IPB) (Indonesia)
12:15-12:25 Commemorative Photos
12:25-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:45 Session 3(2): Project Review (cont'd)
Chair: Dr. Mosharraf HOSSAIN, Chairman, Bangladesh Atomic Energy Commission (BAEC) (Bangladesh)
5. Cyclotron and PET in Medicine
  •  General Report: Dr. Muhd Noor MUHD YUNUS, Deputy Director General (Technical), Malaysian Nuclear Agency (Nuclear Malaysia)
  •  Report on topics and Discussion: Dr. Keigo ENDO, Chairman and Professor, Diagnostic Radiology and Nuclear Medicine, Gunma Graduate School of Medicine (Japan)
6. Radiation Oncology
  •  Report & Discussion: Dr. Hirohiko TSUJII, Executive Director, National Institute of Radiological Sciences (NIRS) (Japan)
7. Electron Accelerator for natural polymers
  •  Report & Discussion: Dr. Masao TAMADA, Environmental Polymer Group Leader, Environmental and Industrial Materials Research Division, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA) (Japan)
8. Public Information
  •  Report & Discussion: Mr. Minoru KUBO, Executive Officer, Director, Director, Public Relations Department, Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA) (Japan)
14:45-15:30 Session 3(3): Project Review (cont'd)
Chair: Mr. Manit SONSUK, Deputy Executive Director, Thailand Institute of Nuclear Technology (TINT) (Thailand)
9. Human Resource Development and ANTEP
  •  Report & Discussion: Dr. Jun SUGIMOTO, Director, Nuclear Technology and Education Center, Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA) (Japan)
10. Safety Management System
  •  Mr. Peter McGLINN, Senior Advisor, International Liaison, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organization (ANSTO) (Australia)
11. Radiation Safety and Radioactive Waste Management
  •  Dr. Takatoshi HATTORI, Senior Research Scientist, Radiation Safety Research Center, Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (CRIEPI) (Japan)
15:30-15:50 Coffee Break
15:50-16:30 Session 4: IAEA TC and RCA Activities
Chair: Mr. Peter McGLINN (Australia)
Report on IAEA TC activities in Asia and Pacific:
Mr. Mokdad MAKSOUDI, Section Head, Asia and the Pacific Division, International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
Report on RCA activities: Dr. LEE Mun Ki, Director, RCA Regional Office, International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
16:30-16:45 Session 5: Status Report of the Human Resource Development Database (Follow-up of the 1st Study Panel in 2007)
Chair: Dr. Muhd Noor MUHD YUNUS (Malaysia)
Report & Discussion: Mr. Toshihiro YAMAMOTO, Principal Researcher, Nuclear Technology and Education Center, Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA) (Japan)
16:45-17:30 Session 6: Review Summary for FY2009 and Plan for FY2010
Chair: Dr. Alumanda M. DELA ROSA, Director, Philippine Nuclear Research Institute (PNRI) (the Philippines)
Lead Speech: Dr. Sueo MACHI (Japan)
Discussion and conclusion
17:30-17:50 Special Session: Introduction of Activities of Kazakhstan and Mongolia
Chair: Dr. Sueo MACHI (Japan)
Introduction on Nuclear Science and Technology Program in Kazakhstan: Dr. Erlan G. BATYRBEKOV, First Deputy Director General, National Nuclear Center of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Introduction on Nuclear Science and Technology Program in Mongolia: Mr. Manlaijav GUN-AAJAV, Director of the Nuclear Technology Authority, Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA), (Mongolia)
18:00-19:30 Welcome Reception hosted by Dr. Shunsuke KONDO, Chairman of JAEC, at room "Mita"
 
March 12, 2010 (Fri.)
9:30-10:00 Session 7: Review and Plan of Study Panel on the Approaches toward Infrastructure Development for Nuclear Power
Chair: Mr. HOAN Anh Tuan, Deputy Director General of the Atomic Energy Bureau, Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST) (Vietnam)
Report on 1st panel and plan for 2nd panel: Dr. Akira OMOTO, Commissioner, Japan Atomic Energy Commission (JAEC) (Japan)
Report on plan for 2nd panel: Dr. LIM Chae-Young, Head, Nuclear Technology Policy Section, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (KAERI) (Korea)
Discussion and conclusion
10:00-10:30 Session 8(1): Action Plan for Recommendations of the 10th MM
Chair: Mr. Abdur Rob HOWLADER, Secretary, Ministry of Science and Information & Communication Technology (MOSICT) (Bangladesh)
1. Sharing of Knowledge on Countermeasures against such Natural Hazards as Earthquakes, Tsunamis, and Volcanoes
  •  Lead Speech: Mr. Shohei MOTOHASHI, Deputy Director, JNES (Japan)
  •  Discussion and conclusion
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:45 Session 8(2): Action Plan for Recommendations of the 10th MM (cont'd)
Chair: Dr. Muhd Noor MUHD YUNUS (Malaysia)
2. Following-up Actions to COP on the Inclusion of Nuclear Power in the Crediting Mechanisms
3. CDM Case Studies-Following-up
  •  Lead Speech: Dr. Sueo MACHI (Japan)
  •  Status report: Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, and Thailand
  •  Discussion and conclusion
11:45-13:00 Lunch (TBD)
13:00-14:00 Session 8(3): Action Plan for Recommendations of the 10th MM (cont'd)
Chair: Dr. Taswanda TARYO (Indonesia)
Lead Speech: Dr. Sueo MACHI (Japan)
4. Business Forum
  •  Lead Speech: Dr. Wan Manshol Bin W ZIN, Director Research Management Center, Malaysian Nuclear Agency (Nuclear Malaysia)
  •  Discussion
5. Forum for Exchanging Experience on Commercialization of Beneficial Nuclear Technology
  •  Lead Speech: Dr. Alumanda M. DELA ROSA (the Philippines)
  •  Discussion and conclusion
14:00-15:00 Session 8(4): Action Plan for Recommendations of the 10th MM (cont'd)
Chair: Dr. Alumanda M. DELA ROSA (the Philippines)
6. Regional Network for Research Reactor Utilization, Planning and Production/Supply of Isotopes
  •  Lead Speech: Dr. Sueo MACHI (Japan)
  •  Lead Speech: Mr. Tatsuo IDO, Japan Radioisotopes Association (Japan)
  •  Report on current status: Mr. LIU Yongde (China)
  •  Report on current status: Mr. Siripone CHUE-INTA Director, Nuclear Technology and Research Reactor Operation Division, Thailand Institute of Nuclear Technology (TINT) (Thailand)
  •  Discussion and conclusion
7. Others (if any)
15:00-15:20 Coffee Break
15:20-15:50 Session 9: Future Plan of FNCA Activities
Chair: Dr. Sueo MACHI (Japan)
Proposal of venue for the 12th Coordinators Meeting in Fukui Prefecture:
Mr. Hiromi SASAI, Executive Officer, Department of General Policy, Fukui Prefectural Government (Japan)
Discussion & adoption
Schedule Summary for FY2010: Secretariat (Japan)
15:50-16:20 Session 10: Closing Session
Chair: Dr. LIM Chae-Young (Korea)
Confirmation of draft summary: Secretariat (Japan)
Closing Remarks: Dr. Sueo MACHI (Japan)



page top↑
Forum for Nuclear Cooperation in Asia