FNCA

Mutation Breeding workshop

MENU
photo
- Project Review
- Introduction of the Project Leaders
- Mutation Breeding Publication Database
 
- Mutation Breeding Manual
 
- Sorghum & Soybean
- Insect Resistance in Orchid
- Disease Resistance in Banana
- Composition or Quality in Rice
 
- Papers for Project Outcome

Workshop

FNCA 2004 WORKSHOP ON MUTATION BREEDING

FNCA 2004 Workshop on Mutation Breeding took place as follows,

Date: 30 August – 3 September 2004
Venue: Grand Mercure Hotel, Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Host Organizations:
Indonesia: Center for Research and Development of Isotope and Radiation Technology (P3TIR), National Nuclear Energy Agency (BATAN)
Japan: Ministry of Education, Culture, Sport, Science and Technology (MEXT), Japan
In Cooperation with: Japan Atomic Industrial Forum Inc. (JAIF)
Participants: Total 38 from 7 countries, i.e. Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines, Thailand and Vietnam

imageOpening Session:
Remarks were delivered by the Minister of Agriculture, Ministry of Research and Technology, Director of BATAN and MEXT.

Session 1:
Presentation of Country Reports

A total of 7 Country Reports on “Techniques on Reproductive Pattern in Clonally Propagated Crops” were presented to share their experiences.

Session2: Sub-Project “Drought Tolerance in Soybean and Sorghum”,
“Insect Resistance in Orchid” and “Disease Resistance in Banana”

Progress Reports were presented by participating countries and “Action Plan was discussed.

“Drought Tolerance in Sorghum”
China and Indonesia agreed to use “Zhengzhu” as starting material. The study on response of Zhengzhu to Gamma irradiation has been conducted and it was found that the optimal dose was 350-500 Gy.
Future program will concern in generating new mutants from Zhengzhu, selection for desirable agronomic traits, and selection for drought tolerance.

“Drought Tolerance in Soybean”
Promising mutant lines for drought tolerance and high yielding ability have been induced in Philippine soybean varieties (PSB-SY4 and BPI-SY4) and in DT-96 developed by Vietnam.
In Indonesia, high yielding and early maturing mutant lines were reported in a performance test of 8 mutant lines in marginal land.
A brief report on the seed increase of genetic materials obtained from the Philippines and other varieties was presented by Malaysia.
For this year, 12 entries will be planted and subjected to different irrigation levels.

image“Insect Resistance in Orchid”
Malaysia and Indonesia will develop selection technique for false spider mites instead of Thrips, because the false spider mites problem is found to be more severe than Thrips in these countries.
Thailand will continue the development of selection technique for Thrips.
The participating countries will focus on Dendrobium Sonia “Red 17” as the common clone for the project, and will also use acute split doses for mutagenesis. In addition, participating countries may continue to use other important clones of interest.
Malaysia will send two researchers for training in “Selection techniques of Thrips resistance in Orchid” during December 6 – 9, 2004 in Bangkok, Thailand.

“Disease Resistance in Banana”
The Philippines will micropropagate the 64 BBTV resistant mutant for further confirmation of resistance and will also screen the mutants for nematode which is another important disease in the Philippines.
Indonesia will continue screening for Fusarium resistance in Pisang cv Barangan, and will include Pisang cv Kepok and Pisang cv Tanduk.
Malaysia will further develop the screening methods for Fusarium resistance in Pisang cv Berangan and develop somatic embryogenesis for Pisang cv Berangan.
Vietnam will collect Fusarium isolates from various regions for race identification. Banana cv Tay will be irradiated to develop Fusarium resistant mutants.

Session 3: “Invited Papers”
8 Invited Papers were presented by Indonesia and Japan.

imageSession4: “Mutation Breeding Database” and “Mutation Breeding Manual”
Japan reported that database was renewed on August 2004 and uploaded on the FNCA web site with outline of the MBDB, introduction and operation manual.

image


The draft manual was distributed to the participants.
This manual will be published on the FNCA web site in October 2004.

Session 5: Open Lecture
Open Lecture with a theme on “Mutation Breeding” was held on September 2 in the Faculty of Agriculture, UPN Veteran University, Yogyakarta. More than 60 students and faculty members attended this open lecture. The lectures were followed by useful discussion with the participants.

image image

Session6: Round Table Discussion
Future plans proposed and agreed by the participants. IRB offered the share use of Gamma Field. The use of Gamma Room in Thailand and Gamma Greenhouse in Malaysia was encouraged.

imageTechnical Visit:
Technical visits to the Center for Forest Biotechnology and the Improvement Research and Development and salaka (snake fruit) plantation at Agrowisata were made.
The participants appreciated to the host organization for their cooperation.



TENTATIVE PROGRAM
2004 FNCA MUTATION BREEDING WORKSHOP
YOGYAKARTA, INDONESIA
30 AUGUST – 3 SEPTEMBER 2004



Date

:

30 August – 3 September 2004

Venue

:

Grand Mercure Hotel
Jl. Jend. Sudirman No. 9
Yogyakarta 55233, Indonesia

Host Organization

:

Center for Research and Development of Isotope and Radiation Technology (P3TIR), National Nuclear Energy Agency (BATAN)

Sponsor

:

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sport, Science and Technology (MEXT), Japan

In Cooperation with

:

Japan Atomic Industrial Forum Inc. (JAIF)

Working Language

:

English

Sun, 29 August

:

Arrival of Participants

Mon, 30 August

08.00-09.00

:

Registration

09.00-09.15

:

Welcome Address by the Chairman of BATAN

09.15-09.30

:

Remarks by MEXT ( Ms. Miwako Shimizu)

09.30-09.50

:

Opening Address by Ministry of Research and Technology

09.50-10.10

:

Keynote Speech by the Ministry of Agriculture

10.10-10.30

:

BREAK and GROUP PHOTO

SESSION 1 : Presentation of Country Reports
“Techniques on Reproductive Pattern in Clonally Propagated Crops”

Chair: China

10.30-11.00

:

Country Report of Vietnam: Study on callus formation from root tips and in vitro multiplication in orchid ( Phalaenopsis) (Prof. Dr. Nguyen Huu Dong, Agricultural Genetics Institute )

11.00-11.30

:

Country Report of Thailand : Induced mutation and in vitro culture for the improvement of some clonally propagated crops in Thailand ( Prof. Dr. Siranut Lamseejan , Kasetsart University )

11.30- 12.00

:

Country Report of the philippines: M utation breeding in clonally propagated crops at the Philipine Nuclear Research Institute (A.G. Lapade, Philippine Nuclear Research Institute)

12.00-13.00

:

LUNCH

Continuation of Session 1
Chair: Korea

13.00 - 13.30

:

Country Report of Malaysia : Induced Mutation For Improvement Of Papaya (Carica papaya) And Pineapple (Ananas comosus) in Malaysia ( Mr. Abdul Rahim Harun , MINT)

13.30-14.00

:

Country Report of Korea : Application of In Vitro Culture and Molecular Biological Techniques for        the Plant Mutation Breeding in Korea ( Dr. Kang Si-Yong , KAERI)

14.00-14.30

Country Report of Japan: Clone Propagated Crops
(Dr. Etsuo Amano, Fukui Prefecture University)

14.30-15.00

:

BREAK

Continuation of Session 1
Chair: Malaysia

15.00-15.30

:

Country Report of Indonesia: The use of clonal propagation and nuclear techniques to develop horticultural crops in Indonesia (Ms. Ismiyati Sutarto)

15.30-16.00

:

Country Report of China:

16.00-17.00

:

Discussion

19.00

:

Dinner hosted by BATAN & MEXT

Tue, 31 August
SESSION 2 :
Sub-Project “Drought Tolerance in Soybean and Sorghum”

Chair: Japan

08.00-08.10

:

Remarks
Dr. Shigemitsu Tano (PL, The Univ. of Tokyo)

08.10-08.30

:

Report from Philippines (Soybean): Status report on the FNCA multilateral research program (MRP-1) on drought tolerance of soybean ( Glycine max l.)
in the Philippines (Barrida, A.C., Philippine Nuclear Research Institute).

08.30-08.50

:

Report from Vietnam (Soybean): Medium report for drought tolerance on Soybean variety DT96 (Prof. Dr. Mai Quang Vinh, Agricultural Genetics Institute (AGI), Hanoi, Vietnam)

08.50-09.10

:

Report from Malaysia (Soybean) : Short Report of Soybean ( Dr. Mohd-Nazir Basiran , MINT)

09.10-09.30

:

Report from Indonesia (Soybean): Performance of soybean mutant lines in marginal land (Dr. Masrizal, BATAN)

09.30-09.45

:

Report from Japan (Soybean): Soybean mutation breeding in Japan ( Dr. Makita Hajika, National Agriculture and Bio-oriented Research Organization)

09.45-1025

:

Discussion for Soybean

10.25-10.40

:

BREAK

10.40-11.00

:

Report from China (Sorghum): Current STATUS of Drought Tolerance Breeding in Sorghum in china (SUN Guoqing, Department of International Cooperation, CAAS)

11.00-11.20

:

Report from Indonesia (Sorghum): Current status of mutation breeding for drought tolerance in sorghum (Dr. Soeranto, BATAN)

11.20-11.40

:

Report from Japan (Sorghum): Breeding of Forage Sorghum Utilizing Cytoplasmic Male Sterility in Japan ( Dr. Hitoshi Nakagawa, National Institute of Agrobiological Science, NIAS)

11.40-12:00

:

Discussion for Sorghum

12:00-13:00

LUNCH

Sub-Project “Insect Resistance in Orchid”
Chair: Vietnam

13.00-13.20

:

Report from Thailand : Study on Irradiation Doses for Insect Resistant of Cutflower Orchids (M s. Chitrapan Piluek , KU)

13.20-13.40

:

Report from Malaysia : Report on Induction of Insect Resistance in Orchid ( Dr. Mohd-Nazir Basiran )

13.40-14.00

:

Report from Indonesia: Effect of gamma-rays on protocorm like bodies of 3 hybrids and one species of Dendrobium (Ms. Dameria Hutabarat, BATAN)

14.00-14.30

:

Discussion for O rchids

14.30-15.00

:

BREAK

Sub-Project “Disease Resistance in Banana”
Chair: Thailand

15 .00 -15.20

:

Report from Malaysia : Improvement Of Bananas For Fusarium Wilt Resistance And High Fruit Quality Through Mutation Induction (Dr. Rusli Ibrahim And Norazlina Noordin)

15.20-15.40

:

Report from Indonesia: E valuation on degree of tolerant banana mutant lines into Fusarium oxysporum f. sp.cubense (FOC) (Dr. Ishak, BATAN)

15.40 -16.00

:

Report from Vietnam : Evaluation of research on banana pests and disease in Vietnam (Dr. Dang Trong Luong, Agricultural Genetics Institute )

16.00-16.20

:

Report from the Philippines : Development Of Bunchy Top Virus Resistance In Bananas Through Induced Mutation And In Vitro Technology ( Prof. Olivia Paunlagui Damasco , UPLB)

16.20 -16.50

:

Discussion for Banana

Wed, 1 September

08.00-17.00

:

Technical Visit (start at 08.00 from the hotel)

  1. Centre for Forest Biotechnology and Tree Improvement Research and Development
  2. Salaca (snake fruit) plantation at Agrowisata
  3. Prambanan temple
Thu, 2 September

Session 3 : Invited Papers
Chair: Indonesia

08.00-08.15

:

Invited Lecture from Japan-1: Commercial effects of radiation-induced mutation breeding on agriculture in Japan and the prospect of relationships with Asian countries ( Dr. Shigeki Nagatomi, National Agriculture and Bio-oriented Research Organization)

08.15-08.30

:

Citrus Improvement through Embryogenesis and Mutation (Dr. Dita Agisimanto, Citrus Research Center, Malang)

08.30-08.45

:

Status of mutation breeding in root and tuber crops in Indonesia (Dr. M. Jusuf, Balitkabi, Malang)

08.45-09.00

:

Exploring genetic variations for improving genetic quality of trees (Dr . Anto Rimbawanto, Centre for Forest Biotechnology and Tree Improvement Research and Developement, Yogyakarta )

09.00-09.15

:

Mutation breeding and biotechnology on Jatropha ( jatropha curcas l) for biodiesel future energy (Dr. Ishak, BATAN Jakarta)

09.15-09.30

:

In-vitro culture and induced mutation in peanuts (Dr. Taryono, Gajah Mada University, Yogyakarta)

09.30-09.45

:

Breeding the neem tree for bio-pesticide (Dr. Sugianto Hardjo, Pesticide Company, Surabaya)

09.45-10.00

:

Invited Lecture from Japan-2: Institute of Radiation Breeding, facilities and research activities (Dr. Hitoshi Nakagawa (National Institute of Agrobiological Science, NIAS)

10.00-10.15

:

BREAK

Session 4 : Sub Projects
Chair: The Philippines

10:15-12.00

:

1. Mutation Breeding Database (MBDB)
Dr. Shigeki Nagatomi (National Agriculture and Bio-oriented Research Organization)

:

2 . Mutation Breeding Manual
Dr. Etsuo Amano (Fukui Prefecture University)

12.00-13.30

:

LUNCH

Session 5 : Open Lecture
Chair: Indonesia

14.00-16.00

:

Open lecture at Faculty of Agriculture, UPN Veteran University:

  1. Dr. Masrizal (Indonesia): The role of mutation breeding in crop improvement
  2. Dr. Shigemitsu Tano (Japan): Plant Breeding by Ion Beams in Japan
  3. Dr. Nazir Basiran (Malaysia): Mutation breeding in clonally propagated crops
Fri, 3 September
Session 6 : Round Table Discussion
Chair: Japan

08.00-10.00

:

General discussion

10.00-10.15

:

Break

10.15-12.00

:

Drafting minutes

12.00-13.30

:

LUNCH

13.30-14.00

:

Wrap-up: adoption of the minutes

14.00-14.30

:

Closing

Sat, 4 September

:

Departure of participants




PARTICIPANT LIST
FNCA 2004 MUTATION BREEDING WORKSHOP
GRAND MERCURE HOTEL, YOGYAKARTA
30 AUGUST – 3 SEPTEMBER 2004



Country

Name

Address

China

1. Prof. Wang Zhidong

Deputy Director General, Institute for Application of Atomic Energy (IAAE), Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CAAS)

2. Prof. Guoqing Sun

Senior Project Officer , Department of International Cooperation, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CAAS)

Japan

3. Dr. Shigemitsu Tano

Ex-Professor, The University of Tokyo

4. Dr. Etsuo Amano

Director , Research Center for Bioresources Development , Fukui Prefectural University

5. Dr. Shigeki Nagatomi

Research Leader, Division of Technology Development, Bio-Oriented Technology Research Advancement Institution (Brain), National Agriculture and Bio-oriented Research Organization (NARO)

6. Dr. Hitoshi Nakagawa

Director, Institute of Radiation Breeding (IRB), National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (NIAS)

7. Dr. Makita Hajika

Head, Legume Breeding Lab., Dep. of Field Crop Research, Institute of Crop Science, National Agriculture and Bio-oriented Research Organization (NARO)

8. Ms. Miwako Shimizu

Special Staff, Atomic Energy Division, Research and Development Bureau, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)

9. Dr. Takehiko Mukaiyama

Director, Jakarta Liaison Office, Japan Atomic Industrial Forum (JAIF)

10. Dr. Tadao Seguchi

Director, Asia Cooperation Center (ACC), Japan Atomic Industrial Forum (JAIF)

11. Ms. Mari Miura

Asia Cooperation Center (ACC) , Japan Atomic Industrial Forum (JAIF)

Thailand

12. Prof. Dr. Siranut Lamseejan

Professor and Consultant, Gamma Irradiation Service and Nuclear Technology Research Center , Kasetsart University (KU)

13. Ms. Chitrapan Piluek

Assistant Professor, Horticulture Department, Faculty of Agriculture,
Kasetsart University

Korea

14. Dr. Kang Si-Yong

Senior Researcher, Radiation Application Research Division, Plant Breeding & Genetics Laboratory, Atomic Energy Research Institute (KAERI)

Malaysia

15. Dr. Moch Nazir Basiran

Manager , Ornamental Group, Agrotechnology and Biosciences Division , Malaysian Institute for Nuclear Technology (MINT)

16. Mr. Abdul Rahim Harun

Research Officer , Agrotechnology and Biosciences Division , Malaysian Institute for Nuclear Technology (MINT)

17. Ms. Norazlina Noordin

Research Officer , Agrotechnology and Biosciences Divison , Malaysian Institute for Nuclear Technology (MINT)

Philippines

18. Ms. Avelina G. Lapade

Supervising Science Research , Specialist & Head , Agricultural Res.Sect./Ard , Agricultural Research Section, Atomic Research Division, Philippine Nuclear Research Institute (PNRI)

19. Ms. Adelaida C. Barrida

Science Research Specialist II , Agricultural Research Section, Atomic Research Division, Philippine Nuclear Research Institute (PNRI)

20.   Ms. Olivia Damasco

University Researcher IV , Plant Cell Tissue Culture Laboratory , Institute of Plant Breeding, University of the Philippines at Los Baňos

Vietnam

21. Prof.Dr. Nguyen Huu Dong

Science and Technology Adviser , Agricultural Genetics Institute , Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development

22. Prof. Mai Quang Vinh

Head ., Legume Research Division , Agricultural Genetics Institute , Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development

23. Dr. Dang Trong Luong

Head , Genetics and upland crop breeding Department , Institute of Agricultural Genetics (AGI), Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development

Indonesia

24. Dr. Masrizal

P3TIR-BATAN Jakarta

25. Dr. Soeranto H.

P3TIR-BATAN Jakarta

26. Dr. Ishak

P3TIR-BATAN Jakarta

27. Drs. Ismiyati Sutarto M.Sc.

P3TIR-BATAN Jakarta

28. Drs. Dameria Hutabarat

P3TIR-BATAN Jakarta

29. Dr. Muhammad Jusuf

Balitkabi, Malang, East Java

30. Dr. Sugianto Hardjo

Pesticide Company, Surabaya, East Java

31. Dr. Anto Rimbawanto

Centre for Forest Biotechnology and Tree Improvement Research and Developement

32. Dr. Taryono

Laboratory of Plant Breeding, Faculty of Agriculture, Gajah Mada Uiversity, Yogyakarta

33. Ir. Dita Agisimanto, M.Sc.

Citrus Research Center, Malang, East Java

Observers

34. Dr. Achmad Musofie

Assessment Institute of Agricultural Technology (BPTP)

35. Prof. Sri Kuntjiyati Haryono

Laboratory of Plant Breeding, Faculty of Agriculture, Gajah Mada University, Yogyakarta

36. Dr. Edy Suandi Hamid, M.Ec.

Gajah Mada University
PUSTEP UGM

37. Dr. Kazuo Yamaguchi

Centre for Forest Biotechnology and Tree Improvement Research and Developement

38. Ir. Daisy Prapto Sriyanti, M.Si.

Faculty of Agriculture, UPN Veteran University

39. Ir. Rahayu, S.Mp.

Faculty of Agriculture, UPN Veteran University

40. Dr. Didik Purwito

Centre for Forest Biotechnology and Tree Improvement Research and Developement



page top↑

Forum for Nuclear Cooperation in Asia